Accident Summary Nr: 124074.015 - Employee trips and falls down stairs, injures neck and spina
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1449624.015 | 12/06/2019 | 622110 | Mills Peninsula Medical Center |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on November 27, 2019, Employee #1, a physical therapist assistant, was coming down the stairs from the fifth floor to the fourth floor, when she tripped and fell down to the landing area of the stairwell, suffering a head and back injury. She stated that she was by herself on the stairs the day of the accident. Employee #1 stated that the stairs were clear of any obstruction. The employee suffered a broken neck and a spinal cord injury when she hit the railing of the stairs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1449624.015 | 64 | F | Hospitalized injury | Physician/Nurse |