Accident Summary Nr: 124073.015 - Employee fractures ribs and vertebrae in fall from roof top

Accident Summary Nr: 124073.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 02/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1463398.01502/13/2020423330Beacon Roofing Supply, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 11, 2020, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing supply company was delivering building products. The employee slipped and fell from a roof top impacting the ground below. The employee was transported to the hospital for evaluation via ambulance. The employee fractured his ribs and vertebrae and was hospitalized for observation following X-rays and Cat scan.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Delivery Work, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Rib, Roof, Roofer, Slip, Slippery Surface, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1463398.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: