Accident Summary Nr: 124072.015 - Employee suffers multiple fractures in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1463269.015 | 02/17/2020 | 321920 | Westwind Logistics, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on February 12, 2020, an employee was using the fly section of a 24-foot Werner Extension ladder to clean and tighten a laser sensor. The employee set up the fly section of the extension ladder without the base against a saw dust hopper. As the employee climbed to a height of approximately 10 feet to clean the sensor, he noticed that the sensor had worked its way loose. The employee was reaching to tighten the sensor when the ladder shifted out from underneath him. The employee fell approximately 10 feet to the concrete floor below. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractured left and right heels and ankles and a dislocated left shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1463269.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |