Accident Summary Nr: 124071.015 - Employee fractures arm in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 124071.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 02/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1463356.01502/14/2020515210Charter Communications Holdings, Llc

Abstract: At 6:26 p.m. on February 4, 2020, an employee was standing on a Louisville FC1207 Rhino 375 extension ladder and was routing and attaching a cable line to the southwest corner of a customer's home. The employee had his ladder placed on the south wall of the home while routing the cable down the west wall when he fell approximately 8-10 feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured left humerus.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cable Tv Work, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Ladder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1463356.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers