Accident Summary Nr: 124067.015 - Employee sustains burns to hand, face due to electrostatic d
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1463350.015 | 02/14/2020 | 332993 | Combined Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 14, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a ammunition manufacturer had just rejected a powder mixture during a quality control check. The employee prepared to dump the mixture into a container containing mineral oil when an electrostatic discharge occurred between the employee and the pouring operation. A primary flash fire occurred which caused a secondary flash fire in two machines behind the employee. The employee sustained burns to his hands and face and received medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1463350.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |