Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 124066.015 - Employee Falls From Aggregate Retaining Wall And Later Dies

Accident: 124066.015 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 02/05/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1463347.01502/11/2020B&R Trucking, Llc

At 1:00 p.m. on February 5, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a pipe and concrete c asting company, was walking along the top of a four foot tall aggregate retainin g wall. He slipped and fell ten feet into the concrete aggregate pit. He struck his head on the ground and got a concussion. Employee #1 was hospitalized and la ter died as a result of the head injury.

Keywords: concrete, concussion, fall, head, pit, retaining wall, slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1463347.015 67 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy