Accident Summary Nr: 124061.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated while deburring shaft in lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 124061.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 02/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1463305.01502/18/2020339112Becton, Dickinson And Company

Abstract: On February 17, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that made surgical and medical instruments. He was a maintenance technician. He was working in the firm's liquid media maintenance shop. He was preparing a stainless-steel shaft for installation on the production line. The shaft was to be fitted with a universal joint. The employee was polishing or deburring the shaft with a piece of sandpaper as the shaft rotated in a DoALL metal lathe. The lathe was about 40 in. (1.0 meters) between centers in size. The employee was wearing cut-proof gloves. The sandpaper got caught up in the chuck. The portion of the employee's right glove that protected his thumb was caught by the spinning shaft and pulled in. The employee's hand was pulled into the spinning chuck, and the employee's glove was ripped off. The employee saw that his thumb was missing. It had been partially amputated. The employee was hospitalized for the reattachment of his thumb.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Caught In, Deburring, Elderly, Glove, Instantaneous amputation, Maintenance, Metal Lathe, Metal Shaft, Metal Shop, PPE, Partial Amputation, Pulled In, Rotating Parts, Rotating Shaft, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1463305.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Machinists