Accident Summary Nr: 124060.015 - Employee is struck and killed by motor vehicle in work zone
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1463316.015 | 02/18/2020 | 237990 | Archer Western Contractors Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on February 16, 2020, an employee was standing next to a work truck when a two-car accident occurred on the highway where the work zone was located. The impact of the two cars caused one of them to slide into the work zone and strike the employee. The employee received crushing injuries and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 0 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1463316.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |