Accident Summary Nr: 124059.015 - Employee's foot is injured as paver is unloaded

Accident Summary Nr: 124059.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 08/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1445317.01511/19/2019237310Yeager Asphalt Inc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 26, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by an asphalt paving contractor, were unloading a paver from a trailer. As Employee #1 was unloading tools from the paver, the coworker operating the paver began to move the paver off the trailer. Employee #1's foot was caught and pinched/crushed between the paver and the ground. Employee #1 required hospitalization and treatment for the foot injury.

Keywords: Asphalt, Caught Between, Construction, Crushed, Foot, Laceration, Road Paving, Roller--Const Equip, Run Over, Unloading
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1445317.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: