Accident Summary Nr: 124058.015 - Employee lacerates finger while operating power press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1463306.015 | 02/14/2020 | 922140 | U.S. Dept. Of Justice-Bureau Of Prisons |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on February 7, 2020, an employee, an inmate, was working in the maintenance building and was placing a 4-inch by 8-inch piece of sheet metal into the Edwards Ironworker Jaws IV power press when his right index finger got caught between the metal sheet and the plexiglass guard. The employee suffered a laceration of his right index finger and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1463306.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |