Accident Summary Nr: 124057.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall from ladder to concrete floor

Accident Summary Nr: 124057.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 02/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1461599.01502/10/2020334511Mccay Tool & Engineering Co. Inc.

Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on February 3, 2020, an employee working as a machinist for a tool and die shop was climbing a portable extension ladder. The employee fell from the ladder to the concrete floor below. He fractured his hip and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing on Ladder, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hip, Ladder, Machine Shop, Machinist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1461599.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Machinists