Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 124056.015 - Employee Is Killed When Caught In And Crushed By Peat Moss H

Accident: 124056.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 02/13/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1463279.01502/13/2020Monterey Mushrooms, Inc.

At 3:15 p.m. on February 13, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a farming company, w as attempting to clean the product out of the peat moss hopper, PowerBuster Mode l 16560. The hopper was in motion; it was not shutdown or locked out. Employee # 1 was caught in the chain conveyor and crushed in the machine. He was killed.

Keywords: caught in, chain, cleaning, conveyor, crushed, hopper, lockout, lockout/tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1463279.015 62 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified