Accident: 124056.015 - Employee Is Killed When Caught In And Crushed By Peat Moss H
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1463279.015 | 02/13/2020 | Monterey Mushrooms, Inc. |
At 3:15 p.m. on February 13, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a farming company, w as attempting to clean the product out of the peat moss hopper, PowerBuster Mode l 16560. The hopper was in motion; it was not shutdown or locked out. Employee # 1 was caught in the chain conveyor and crushed in the machine. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1463279.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |