Accident Summary Nr: 124053.015 - Employee lacerates arm when caught in conveyor belt

Accident Summary Nr: 124053.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 02/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1463280.01502/14/2020111419Naturesweet Usa, Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 10, 2020, an employee was cleaning and removing debris from a conveyor belt when the machine was turned on while her arm was still inside it. The employee was hospitalized to treat lacerations to her right forearm.

Keywords: Activated, Caught In, Cleaning, Conveyor Belt, Debris, Forearm, Laceration, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Removing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1463280.015 30 F Hospitalized injury Machine feeders and offbearers