Accident Summary Nr: 124052.015 - Two employees are burned while trying to clear clogged pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1463278.015 | 02/13/2020 | 324121 | Warrior Asphalt Company Of Alabama Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 5, 2020, an Employee #1 (a manager) and Employee #2 (a maintenance technician) were applying steel to hardened, clogged hot liquid asphalt. The liquid blew out of the clogged pipe and struck the employees. Employee #1 was burned on his arm and Employee #2 was burned on his hand. Both employees were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1463278.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations | |
2 | 1463278.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |