Accident Summary Nr: 124051.015 - Employee is struck by motor vehicle causing leg amputations

Accident Summary Nr: 124051.015 -- Report ID: 0352470 -- Event Date: 02/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1463261.01502/15/2020237310Martins Construction Corp.

Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on February 14, 2020, Employee # 1, employed by a road construction contractor, was working at a highway/bridge construction site. Employee #1 was conducting a daily routine inspection on traffic control devices. While the employee was conducting the inspection, a driver lost control of the vehicle and drove through the work zone. The vehicle struck the employee pinning him between the oncoming motor vehicle and the tailgate of a work truck. Employee # 1 suffered substantial injuries to his legs. Employee #1 was hospitalized and both legs were amputated.

Keywords: Amputation, Highway work zone, Leg, Lost Control, Motor Vehicle, Road, Struck By, Traffic Control
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1463261.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Placing bridge deck
Fatality Cause: