Accident Summary Nr: 124051.015 - Employee is struck by motor vehicle causing leg amputations
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1463261.015 | 02/15/2020 | 237310 | Martins Construction Corp. |
Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on February 14, 2020, Employee # 1, employed by a road construction contractor, was working at a highway/bridge construction site. Employee #1 was conducting a daily routine inspection on traffic control devices. While the employee was conducting the inspection, a driver lost control of the vehicle and drove through the work zone. The vehicle struck the employee pinning him between the oncoming motor vehicle and the tailgate of a work truck. Employee # 1 suffered substantial injuries to his legs. Employee #1 was hospitalized and both legs were amputated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1463261.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: |