Accident Summary Nr: 124049.015 - Employee sustains internal intestinal injuries when pinched
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1460307.015 | 02/04/2020 | 237310 | Concrete General, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 3, 2020, an employee was accessing the back of a dump truck using a secured ladder and detached two of the four chains from front side of the skid pans and moved them to the bottom corners of the skid pan in preparation for dumping. As the employee exited the bed of the dump truck, a coworker operating the crane hoisted the pan and dumped the sandbags. This process was reported five times and on the final dump, the skid pan landed on previously dumped sandbags. While he was going to retrieve the other chain, the skid pan shifted, pinning him between the pan and the bed of the truck. The employee was hospitalized to treat internal injuries to the intestines, resulting in internal bleeding.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1460307.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: |