Accident Summary Nr: 124049.015 - Employee sustains internal intestinal injuries when pinched

Accident Summary Nr: 124049.015 -- Report ID: 0352460 -- Event Date: 02/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1460307.01502/04/2020237310Concrete General, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 3, 2020, an employee was accessing the back of a dump truck using a secured ladder and detached two of the four chains from front side of the skid pans and moved them to the bottom corners of the skid pan in preparation for dumping. As the employee exited the bed of the dump truck, a coworker operating the crane hoisted the pan and dumped the sandbags. This process was reported five times and on the final dump, the skid pan landed on previously dumped sandbags. While he was going to retrieve the other chain, the skid pan shifted, pinning him between the pan and the bed of the truck. The employee was hospitalized to treat internal injuries to the intestines, resulting in internal bleeding.

Keywords: Crushed, Dump Truck, Dump Truck Bed, Internal , Internal Bleeding, Internal Injuries, Material Handling, Pinned
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1460307.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
Fatality Cause: