Accident Summary Nr: 124048.015 - Employee is killed in trench collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1463229.015 | 02/17/2020 | 238910 | Eco-Seal Home Solutions |
Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on February 17, 2020, an employee was working in an eight foot deep trench laying drainage pipe. While working a side-wall cave-in occurred that buried the employee and killed him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1463229.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |