Accident Summary Nr: 124047.015 - Employee injures arm when pulled in to press machine

Accident Summary Nr: 124047.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 10/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1443426.01511/06/2019344333231374290 - Trantech Radiator Products Inc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 11, 2019, an employee was trimming and sanding the edges of a plate with a Bliss Niagara Press. As the employee was working on the plate it got stuck inside the machine. The employee reached inside the machine to give the plate a nudge when the setscrew on the rotating vertical shaft caught his left sleeve and pulled him into the machine. A coworker pulled the employee out of the machine. The employee was hospitalized to treat nerve damage to his fingertips and left arm, an infection and a second degree burn.

Keywords: Abrasive Burn, Arm, Caught By, Clothing, Infection, Nerve damage, Press, Pulled In, Reaching, Rotating Parts, Sanding Machine, Set Screw, Stuck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1443426.015 39 F Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported