Accident Summary Nr: 124046.015 - Employee is injured when struck by compactor unit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1463134.015 | 02/05/2020 | 1629 | 237990 | 74414 - Mallard Marine Construction |
Abstract: At 12:44 p.m. on December 20, 2019, an owner and two employees of a marine construction company were constructing a seawall on a residential property. The owner was operating a Kubota KX057-4R1 Mini Excavator with a Stanley HSX6 Vibratory Plate Compactor unit attached to the boom. The compactor was being utilized to drive pressure treated 2-inch by 10-inch by 12-foot tongue and groove sheet piling into the soil to form the vertical members of the seawall. After the excavator completed driving a sheet piling into the soil, the owner elevated the boom with vibratory compactor unit to allow the employees to prepare and place the next sheet piling to be driven into place. As the employee stepped underneath the vibratory compactor implement, the unit detached from the boom and fell on him. The employee was struck on the left shoulder and left side, was forced to the ground, and the compactor unit landed on his chest pinning him. The employee was transported to a nearby trauma center and was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1463134.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |