Accident Summary Nr: 124045.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from scaffolding a
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1463210.015 | 02/13/2020 | 236220 | Wb Services, Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on February 7, 2020, Employee #1 was standing on scaffolding using the hose from a concrete pump truck to fill concrete forms. An air pocket developed within the formwork that caused the concrete to exert pressure outward which caused the hose to strike Employee #1's face. Employee #1 fell backwards off the scaffolding to the ground 6 feet below. Employee #1 suffered fractures of both elbows, fracture of left cheek, fracture of left wrist, fractured neck, and lacerations to the face and lip and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 5 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1463210.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |