Accident Summary Nr: 124045.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from scaffolding a

Accident Summary Nr: 124045.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 02/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1463210.01502/13/2020236220Wb Services, Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on February 7, 2020, Employee #1 was standing on scaffolding using the hose from a concrete pump truck to fill concrete forms. An air pocket developed within the formwork that caused the concrete to exert pressure outward which caused the hose to strike Employee #1's face. Employee #1 fell backwards off the scaffolding to the ground 6 feet below. Employee #1 suffered fractures of both elbows, fracture of left cheek, fracture of left wrist, fractured neck, and lacerations to the face and lip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Air Pressure, Concrete, Concrete Pump, Concrete Truck, Elbow, Face, Fall, Form work, Fracture, Laceration, Neck, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1463210.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 6 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: