Accident Summary Nr: 124042.015 - Employee fractures pelvis when struck by dumpster and pinned

Accident Summary Nr: 124042.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 02/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1463180.01502/12/2020331221Ati Flat Rolled Products Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on February 5, 2020, an employee working as a welder for a rolled steel manufacturer was standing to the side of an aisle. A coworker operating a forklift came around the corner with an empty scrap box on the forks. The empty scrap box hit an empty scrap box on the floor causing it to move 6 to 12 inches and striking the employee and pinning the employee between the box and a guardrail. The employee broke his pelvis and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Aisle, Carbon Steel, Crushed, Driving, Dumpster, Forklift, Forks, Fracture, Guardrail, Industrial Truck, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Obstructed View, Pelvis, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Rolled, Scrap Metal, Steel, Struck By, Welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1463180.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters