Accident Summary Nr: 124041.015 - Employee suffers electrical shock when metal pole contacts p
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1447661.015 | 10/05/2019 | 0172 | 111332 | 317725724 - Ackley Brands Ltd |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 4, 2019, an employee was walking under a power line while carrying a 28 foot metal pole in a upright position. The metal pole struck one of the wires attached to the power line, shocking the employee. The employee was transported to the hospital via air ambulance to be treated for third degree burns on his torso and lower extremities.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1447661.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Samplers |