Accident Summary Nr: 124040.015 - Employee fractures pelvis in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1456859.015 | 01/21/2020 | 238190 | Cimarron Development, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 10, 2020, an employee was performing demolition work, removing burnt trusses from a fire-damaged garage. The employee was standing on the eve overhang of the roof while pulling a piece of wood when the wood hit him on the leg and caused him to lose his balance. The employee fell approximately 16 feet to the concrete driveway. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured pelvis.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Demolition | 1 | 16 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1456859.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |