Accident Summary Nr: 124039.015 - Employee receives fingertip amputation from moving HVAC belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1438253.015 | 10/04/2019 | 238220 | Javco Air, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 21, 2019, an employee removed the cover of an HVAC unit before the belt and pulley stopped rotating. The employee's finger became caught in the nip point and received a fingertip amputation. The employee was taken to the hospital for treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1438253.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |