Accident Summary Nr: 124032.015 - Employees amputates finger while cutting plywood with table
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1463080.015 | 02/14/2020 | 321920 | Nefab Packaging West Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 11, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a wooden pallet manufacturer was pushing a piece of plywood into a saw. The employee pushed start button when the hold down pinched his finger and the saw blade started to travel. The employee amputated his finger and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1463080.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |