Accident Summary Nr: 124032.015 - Employees amputates finger while cutting plywood with table

Accident Summary Nr: 124032.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 02/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1463080.01502/14/2020321920Nefab Packaging West Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 11, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a wooden pallet manufacturer was pushing a piece of plywood into a saw. The employee pushed start button when the hold down pinched his finger and the saw blade started to travel. The employee amputated his finger and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Abraded, Amputated, Amputation, Cutting, Finger, Hold-Down Clamp, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Pallet, Plywood, Push Stick, Pushing, Rubbed , Safety Device, Sawblade, Struck By, Table Saw, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1463080.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified