Accident Summary Nr: 124028.015 - Employee amputates two fingers in energized mechanical motor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1462310.015 | 02/10/2020 | 324199 | Drummond Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on February 5, 2020, an employee working as an electrician for a foundry coke producer was chasing a wire. The employee lost his balance and his hand struck a mechanical motor. The employee amputated his left middle and ring fingers and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1462310.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |