Accident Summary Nr: 124024.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from extension l
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1463005.015 | 02/10/2020 | 238910 | Four Seasons Excavation & Landscaping Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on January 31, 2020, an employee was utilizing the top half of an extension ladder to access a wood shelving system. The bottom of the ladder slid out and the employee fell approximately 10 feet to the concrete floor. The employee sustained a right crushed elbow, right ulna fracture, left elbow displacement and fracture, left hip contusion, and right shoulder pain. The employee was hospitalized and had surgery to repair the right ulna fracture and replace the right elbow.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1463005.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |