Accident Summary Nr: 124022.015 - Two employees incur fractures after ejection from aerial lif
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1463035.015 | 02/14/2020 | 237310 | Walsh Construction Company Ii, Llc. |
Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on February 12, 2020, two employees, working for a construction company, were removing wooden concrete forms from the underside of a bridge overpass while inside of an aerial lift. The lift basket was being lowered back to the ground and became stuck. When the lift basket broke free, it dropped quickly causing the basket to bounce and eject both employees from the basket. Both employees were suspended over the water by their body harnesses and lanyards which were attached to separate basket anchor points. Employee #1 fractured the right femur. Employee #2 fractured the left tibia. Both employees were hospitalized and treated for their injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alteration or rehabilitation |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1463035.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1463035.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |