Accident Summary Nr: 124021.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on sleeve welder

Accident Summary Nr: 124021.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 02/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1462967.01502/13/2020332710Technical Machining Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on February 7, 2020, an employee was clearing a jammed sleeve welder when the welder actuated and cut his finger. The employee suffered an amputation of the distal portion of his right middle finger and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Actuated, Amputated, Amputation, Clearing, Cut, Fingertip, Jammed, Machine operator, Welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1462967.015 60 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified