Accident Summary Nr: 124017.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in energized belt conv

Accident Summary Nr: 124017.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 02/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1463014.01502/14/2020311615Cooper Farms, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on February 11, 2020, an employee working as a butcher for a poultry processor was spraying sanitizer on the Dark Deboning Belt Conveyor. The employee was spraying down the conveyor while the conveyor was still running. The employee stated that the conveyor started moving because it did not have locking caster wheels. The conveyor moved towards the employee potentially trapping him between the conveyor and the cope tank. The employee reacted and grabbed the back end of the conveyor with his left hand to push the conveyor away. He caught his hand in the belt between a metal flap and the conveyor belt. The employee amputated his middle finger and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt Conveyor, Butcher, Caught In, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Deboning, Energized, Finger, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Engineering Controls, Locking Pins, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Lost Control, Machine Guarding, Meat Processing, Pinch Point, Pinched, Traumatic Amputation, Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1463014.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Butchers and meat cutters