Accident Summary Nr: 124016.015 - Employee fractures arm and lacerates leg when struck by fall

Accident Summary Nr: 124016.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 02/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1463007.01502/14/2020237310J F White Contracting Company

Abstract: At 1:05 p.m. on February 12, 2020, while operating a lattice boom crane, an employee of a contracting company was struck by an object when it became caught in the crane line keeper and was ripped off the boom. The object fell, striking and crashing through the operator's cab of the crane. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a broken arm and lacerations to the legs.

Keywords: Arm, Crane, Crane Boom, Crane Cab, Falling Object, Fracture, Hospital, Laceration, Leg, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition   2 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1463007.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: