Accident Summary Nr: 124016.015 - Employee fractures arm and lacerates leg when struck by fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1463007.015 | 02/14/2020 | 237310 | J F White Contracting Company |
Abstract: At 1:05 p.m. on February 12, 2020, while operating a lattice boom crane, an employee of a contracting company was struck by an object when it became caught in the crane line keeper and was ripped off the boom. The object fell, striking and crashing through the operator's cab of the crane. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a broken arm and lacerations to the legs.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | 2 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1463007.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |