Accident Summary Nr: 124013.015 - Employee?s finger is partially amputated in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1450390.015 | 12/12/2019 | 339994 | United Rotary Brush Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on December 09, 2019, Employee # 1 was attempting to unjam a double band machine attachment known as the bunch and cut attachment without using lockout tagout protections. The machine was unexpectedly energized while his left hand was in the area of the cutting mechanism. Employee # 1 suffered a partial amputation of the left index finger from the cutting blades. He was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1450390.015 | 44 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |