Accident Summary Nr: 124012.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while wiping printer machine ro

Accident Summary Nr: 124012.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 02/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1462999.01502/11/2020326199Genpak, Llc.

Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on February 6, 2020, an employee working for a plastics manufacturer was checking an Irwin 3 printer machine for an ink problem. The employee used a rag to wipe extra ink from a roller when the rag got pulled into the ingoing nip point along with the employee's right hand. The employee amputated his middle fingertip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Cleaning, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Nip Point, Partial Amputation, Plastic Mfg, Printer, Printing, Printing Press, Pulled In, Roller--Mach/Part, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1462999.015 20 M Non Hospitalized injury