Accident Summary Nr: 124012.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while wiping printer machine ro
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1462999.015 | 02/11/2020 | 326199 | Genpak, Llc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on February 6, 2020, an employee working for a plastics manufacturer was checking an Irwin 3 printer machine for an ink problem. The employee used a rag to wipe extra ink from a roller when the rag got pulled into the ingoing nip point along with the employee's right hand. The employee amputated his middle fingertip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1462999.015 | 20 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |