Accident Summary Nr: 124011.015 - Employee falls through unsecured roof panel and fractures pe

Accident Summary Nr: 124011.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 02/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1462994.01502/13/2020236220Cml Security, Llc

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on February 11, 2020, Employee #1 was walking across unsecured metal mesh roof panels to retrieve tools. A panel shifted while Employee #1 was walking across it causing Employee #1 to fall 27 feet to the ground below. Employee #1 suffered a broken pelvis and legs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Fall, Fracture, Hospital, Leg, Metal, Pelvis, Unsecured, Unsecured Panel, Walking Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1462994.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 27 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: