Accident Summary Nr: 124009.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when caught in energized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1461796.015 | 02/07/2020 | 445110 | Bodega Latina Corporation, A Delaware Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on January 9, 2020, an employee was operating a Hobart Model 4732 Chopper grinding meat. The employee did not follow the manual's safety instructions for the machine. The employee incurred a partial amputation of his left middle finger while disassembling the machine with it still plugged into the power source. As a result, the employee required medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1461796.015 | 19 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Food batchmakers |