Accident Summary Nr: 124008.015 - Employee fractures leg when crushed by falling steel plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1462971.015 | 02/13/2020 | 237120 | Wood Group Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 3, 2020, Employee #1 was working with coworker #1 and coworker #2, a forklift operator, to move a 1,200 lbs. steel plate. As coworker #2 was attempting to reposition the steel plate while Employees #1 and coworker #1 were trying to hold the plate stable on the forklift, but the plate shifted and fell on Employee #1's right leg. Employee #1 suffered fracture to his right leg and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | 0 | 8 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1462971.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |