Accident Summary Nr: 124008.015 - Employee fractures leg when crushed by falling steel plate

Accident Summary Nr: 124008.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 02/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1462971.01502/13/2020237120Wood Group Usa, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 3, 2020, Employee #1 was working with coworker #1 and coworker #2, a forklift operator, to move a 1,200 lbs. steel plate. As coworker #2 was attempting to reposition the steel plate while Employees #1 and coworker #1 were trying to hold the plate stable on the forklift, but the plate shifted and fell on Employee #1's right leg. Employee #1 suffered fracture to his right leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Crushed, Falling Object, Forklift, Fracture, Leg, Steel Plate
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   0 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1462971.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: