Accident Summary Nr: 124007.015 - Employee lacerates arm in chain and sprocket in running kiln

Accident Summary Nr: 124007.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 02/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1462958.01502/13/2020314999Usg Interiors, Llc

Abstract: On February 6, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a textile mill was attempting to remove debris from inside of a kiln using a and tool with the machine energized. The employee reached his right arm inside the machine at which time the drive chain and sprocket caught his arm. The employee lacerated his wrist and forearm and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Blind Reaching, Chain, Cleaning, Cut, Energized, Hand Tool, Kiln, Laceration, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Mill--Plant, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Reaching, Sprocket, Textile, Textile Production, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1462958.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified