Accident Summary Nr: 124007.015 - Employee lacerates arm in chain and sprocket in running kiln
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1462958.015 | 02/13/2020 | 314999 | Usg Interiors, Llc |
Abstract: On February 6, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a textile mill was attempting to remove debris from inside of a kiln using a and tool with the machine energized. The employee reached his right arm inside the machine at which time the drive chain and sprocket caught his arm. The employee lacerated his wrist and forearm and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1462958.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |