Accident Summary Nr: 124006.015 - Employee amputates thumb in molding machine

Accident Summary Nr: 124006.015 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 02/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1462966.01502/14/2020336390Antaya Technologies Corp.

Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on February 12, 2020, an employee was training a coworker on the operation of the Newbury 30 Injection Molding Machine reached into the machine at about the same time that the coworker hit the start button. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of her right thumb.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Machine operator, Molding Machine, Reaching, Start Button, Started, Thumb, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1462966.015 42 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified