Accident Summary Nr: 124005.015 - Employee herniates lumbar disks in fall through floor

Accident Summary Nr: 124005.015 -- Report ID: 0551702 -- Event Date: 02/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1462962.01502/13/2020922160City Of Paris - Fire Dept.

Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on February 13, 2020, an employee, a firefighter, was leading a crew to conduct a primary sweep of the second story of a balloon frame house when he fell through the floor due to structural damage to the floor joists. The employee was hospitalized to treat hernias to the fifth and seventh lumbar vertebrae disks.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fire Brigade/Department, Fire Fighter, Hernia

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1462962.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Fire Fighter