Accident Summary Nr: 124005.015 - Employee herniates lumbar disks in fall through floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1462962.015 | 02/13/2020 | 922160 | City Of Paris - Fire Dept. |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on February 13, 2020, an employee, a firefighter, was leading a crew to conduct a primary sweep of the second story of a balloon frame house when he fell through the floor due to structural damage to the floor joists. The employee was hospitalized to treat hernias to the fifth and seventh lumbar vertebrae disks.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1462962.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter |