Accident Summary Nr: 123999.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1444683.015 | 11/13/2019 | 236210 | Palacios Marine & Industrial Coatings, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on November 11, 2019, an employee was erecting a scaffolding structure. The wood plank board he was standing on broke causing him to fall 6 feet. The employee broke his legs and was hospitalized. The wood planks were rotten.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | New project or new addition | 0 | 7 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1444683.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |