Accident Summary Nr: 123997.015 - Employee incurs fractures in fall through unprotected skylig

Accident Summary Nr: 123997.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1462915.01502/13/2020238390Cherry Roofing Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:50 a.m. on February 11, 2020, Employee #1 was removing roofing materials on a 14-foot-high roof. The skylights on the roof were not guarded. Employee #1 fell through one of the skylights. The employee suffered unspecified fractures and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Guard, Hospital, Roof, Skylight, Unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1462915.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 14 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: