Accident Summary Nr: 123996.015 - Employee is burned when water boils over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1462909.015 | 02/13/2020 | 311999 | Mr. Dell'S Foods, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on February 9, 2020, an employee was starting production and turning on the water to the blancher and chiller when the water temperature exceeded 180-degree limit reaching 200 degrees. The employee was turning off the circulator pump when the water boiled over the top of the blancher and splashed on him. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to his torso.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1462909.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |