Accident Summary Nr: 123995.015 - Employee amputates finger on auger

Accident Summary Nr: 123995.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 02/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1462900.01502/12/2020111335National Pecan Shelling Operations, Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 10, 2020, an employee was pouring a piecrust dough and flour mix into a hopper when she used her hand to push the mixture towards the unguarded auger. The auger caught the tip of the latex glove the employee was wearing and pulled her hand into the auger. The employee suffered a finger amputation and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Auger, Auger Mechanism, Caught By, Finger, Glove, Hopper, Pouring, Pulled In, Pushing, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1462900.015 54 F Non Hospitalized injury Production helpers