Accident Summary Nr: 123992.015 - Employee fractures elbow in fall from scissor lift

Accident Summary Nr: 123992.015 -- Report ID: 0454732 -- Event Date: 02/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1462893.01502/13/2020611110Robertson County - Schools - Buildings And Grounds

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 4, 2020, an employee was working on lights in the gym of an elementary school when the scissor lift that he was working in got stuck as he attempted to come down. The employee was trying to climb down from the lift when he fell and landed on the gym floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured elbow.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing, Descending, Elbow, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Floor, Fracture, Lighting, Repair, Scissor lift, Stuck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1462893.015 64 M Hospitalized injury