Accident Summary Nr: 123990.015 - Employee incurs infection when struck by patient

Accident Summary Nr: 123990.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 01/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1462865.01502/12/2020623990Rumford Community Home

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on January 22, 2020, an employee was caring for a patient with dementia when the patient began swinging their arms at the employee. The employee's birth control implant in her arm was knocked out causing an infection at the site of the implant and requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Infection, Laceration, Nurse, Psych Illness, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1462865.015 22 F Hospitalized injury Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants