Accident Summary Nr: 123989.015 - Employee partially amputates finger in handroll machine

Accident Summary Nr: 123989.015 -- Report ID: 0352460 -- Event Date: 02/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1462649.01502/13/2020336413Eaton Corporation

Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on February 11, 2020, an employee working as an aerospace engineer for an aircraft parts manufacturer was in the process of tightening a sensor on the large handroll machine. The employee was using a standard L-shaped allen key when he lost his grip on the tool. At this point, the employee was trying to pull the key back up, but it caught on the back of the chain system that operates the machine. The machine was in motion since the employee accidently pressed the foot pedal. The employee caught his right hand on the rear chain pulling it into the machine. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partial amputation of his ring finger just before the first knuckle exposing the bone.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Chain, Energized, Finger, Foot Control, Foot pedal, Instantaneous amputation, Knuckle, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Lost Control, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Sensor, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1462649.015 18 M Hospitalized injury Aerospace engineers