Accident Summary Nr: 123988.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall into stairway shaf

Accident Summary Nr: 123988.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 02/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1462837.01502/13/2020238130Jd-1 Construction Company, Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 8, 2020, Employee #1 was walking across open floor joists on the third story of a new construction commercial buildings and fell through a stairway shaft 30 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was not using any fall protection, and sustained 8 fractured disks, fractured pelvis, a compound arm fracture, and a concussion. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Commercial Building, Concussion, Construction, Decking, Fall, Fall Protection, Floor, Fracture, Joist, Pelvis, Shaft, Stair
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1462837.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter Distance of Fall: 30 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks
Fatality Cause: