Accident Summary Nr: 123986.015 - Employee is killed in fall through floor opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1462838.015 | 02/11/2020 | 238130 | Zds Construction Corp |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on February 10, 2020, an employee was collecting pieces of tension cable from the floor. At some point, the employee stepped into a floor opening and fell from the third floor to the second floor, landing on his head. The employee was killed by severe blunt force trauma to the head.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 5 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1462838.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: |