Accident Summary Nr: 123985.015 - Employee fractures ribs when pinned by safety bar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1462841.015 | 02/13/2020 | 326199 | D&W Fine Pack Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 10, 2020, an employee was rethreading a sheet inside the winder when the turret was activated and the safety bar pinned him. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractured ribs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1462841.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |