Accident Summary Nr: 123984.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in automated conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 123984.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 02/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1462834.01502/13/2020336370Die-Tech Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on February 7, 2020, an employee, a machine operator, was operating a spot welder when she heard a strange noise coming from the ACSI automated conveyor that was next to her spot welder. The employee noticed that the guard over the chain and sprocket on the conveyor had fallen out of place. The employee was reaching to fix the guard when her glove was caught by the rotating chain and pulled her finger into the sprocket. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of her left index fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Chain, Conveyor, Fingertip, Glove, Guard, Machine operator, Pulled In, Spot Welding, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1462834.015 23 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified